Display Ad

Chile One Thanks Jemax For Making Baku Chaume The Biggest Song

Chile One Thanks Jemax For Making Baku Chaume The Biggest Song

The Kwacha Music Awards 2022 were held on the 1st October 2022. Chile One Mr Zambia emerged victorious at the Kwacha Music Awards were he was the only artist to win more awards than any other artist. The Nexus Music Entertainments signed music singer – Yo Maps surprisingly didnt win any award this time. You can checkout the full list of winners below!!

BEST ARTIST – CENTRAL PROVINCE – (CEP)
D2
Sha-Dreck
Tripo Cezo

BEST ARTIST – COPPERBELT PROVINCE – (COP)
4 na 5
Chanda Na Kay (Winner)
Chile One (Winner)
Chilu
Sky Dollar
Xaven
Y Celeb

BEST ARTIST – EASTERN PROVINCE – (EAP)
Ambuya
Chimzy Kelly (Winner)
Faluja
KD
Theresa

BEST ARTIST – LUAPULA PROVINCE – (LPP)
Born Bugar
Crysmun Chola
Jay Nazo
Kasa Buchi
Knack Unity

BEST ARTIST – LUSAKA PROVINCE (LSP)
Bobby East
Bombshell
Dizmo (Winner)
Jae Cash
Nez Long
Rich Bizzy
Steve G

BEST ARTIST – MUCHINGA PROVINCE (MUP)
Eknox
Emmy 3
Fishay
Happy K (Winner)
Mr. Zed Official

BEST ARTIST – NORTH WESTERN PROVINCE (NWP)
Denny Gee
JM Blue Spac
Junior Sabala (Winner)
Kasonde
Kell Cee

BEST ARTIST – NORTHERN PROVINCE (NTP)
Andyzo
Fumfu Obiyol
Kiss B
Muzo (Winner)
Newman

BEST ARTIST – SOUTHERN PROVINCE (SNP)
Allan Mapiki
King Illest (Winner)
Mpande
Sky Empire
Slim the Hit Maker

BEST ARTIST – WESTERN PROVINCE – (WNP)
Kassy Nalu
Kuzza
MoMo Diva
Onelly
Y-Coasty (Winner)

BEST NEW COMER (MALE) – (NCM)
4 na 5
Aqualaskin
Chile One (Winner)
Jorzi
Sky Dollar
Umusepela Chile

BEST NEW COMER (FEMALE) – (NCF)
Deborah
Flerine Dah Queen
Kanina Kandalama
Natasha Chansa
Towela (Winner)
Xaven

HUMANITARIAN – (HUM)
Abel Chungu
B-Flow
Michael Zulu
Petersen
Pilato (Winner)
Pompi
Wezi

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT – (INA)
Cleo Ice Queen
Esther Chungu
Jay Rox
Macky 2
Roberto
Sampa The Great

BEST SOUND PRODUCTION – (BSP)
Big Bizzy
Eazy the Producer
High Grade (TSean)
Jazzy Boy
Magg 44
Miles Came Along
Mr. Starsh (Winner)
Mzenga Man

BEST FOLK/ INDIGENOUS SOUND – (BIS)
Amigo – Moses Sakala
Chimo Naba Zambia – Chester (Winner)
Chinanda – James Sakala
Muchimunzi Ni Ziii – Organised Family
Nalekunfwafye – Chilu
Pa Zambia – Angela Nyirenda

BEST AFRO FUSION/ R&B SONG – (RBS)
Fweba Ku Chaume – Chile One (Winner)
If Love was a Person – Neo
Imperfect – Abel Chungu
Mr Romantic – Yo Maps
My Baby – Roberto
Nalema – Towela
Ordinary Lover – KB

BEST HIP HOP/ RAP SONG – (HHS)
2 by 2 – Macky 2
Black Jesus – Umusepela Chile
Husband Material – Chef 187 (Winner)
Ma Sneaker Nama Chain – Dizmo
Mr. Mando – Magg 44
My Life a Movie – Jay Cash
Never Forget – Sampa the Great

BEST DANCEHALL/ REGGAE SONG – (DHS)
Bad Gal Loving – Bombshell
Big Booty – Davaos ft Zani Challe
Bubble – T-Sean
Chilailai – Mampi ft T Sean (Winner)
Sukuma – DJ Cosmo
Yanka – Jay Rox

BEST MAINSTREAM /POP – (MSS)
Bulongo – Chanda na Kay
Fwebaku Chaume – Chile One (Winner)
Location – Yo Maps
Manana – Towela
Tidwale – Aqualaskin
Tomboka – Slap D
Lesa Alimpala – Y Celeb

BEST GOSPEL SONG (MALE) -(GSM)
Ameno – Enock Mbewe (Winner)
Filembulule – DMK
Kontolola – Pompi ft Magg 44
Mwasala Ine – Stevie G
Nalekumfwafye – Chilu
Twapalwafye – Kings

BEST GOSPEL SONG (FEMALE) – (GSF)
Healing – Esther Chungu (Winner)
Ilange Yesu – Christine
Katebebe – Kwanda
Nkasumbula – Deborah Mambo
Temwani – Adonai
Waiting – Chileshe Bwalya

MOST CONSCIOUS SONG – (MCS)
Amama – Mampi
Imperfect – Abel Chungu
Moyo – Wezi
Never Forget – Sampa The Great
Take All Of Me – Chanda Na Kay (Winner)
TGDY – Macky 2
Ubuntu – Chileshe Bwalya, Christine, Ephraim, Mixtizo & Abel Chungu

BEST COLLABORATION – (BCO)
Beautiful – Macky 2 ft AKA (Winner)
Input – Nez Long ft Slap D, Bobby East & Y Celeb
Kommando – Yo Maps ft Slap D
Lit Manana – Towela ft Jemax
Never Forget – Sampa The Great, Chef 187, Tio
Take All Of Me – Chanda Na Kay Ft Able Chungu
Tidwale Remix – Aqualaskin ft Chanda Na Kay

BEST DUO/ GROUP – (BDG)
4 na 5
Chanda Na Kay (Winner)
Davaos
Dope Boys
HD Empire
Peace Preachers
Urban Hype

BEST BAND – (BBD)
Air Power Band
Amayenge (Winner)
Barotse Band
Elect Band
More Fire Band
Uncle Rex

BEST CHOIR – (BCH)
Busokololo UCZ
Chililabombwe UCZ
Defence & Security (Winner)
Faithful Melody
Mt. Sinai
One Praise

GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR – (GOY)
20Yrs of Ephraim – Ephraim
Bwana – Pompi & Magg 44
Mr Mando – Magg 44
Nalekumfwafye – Chilu (Winner)
Senda Ubukata – Pst. Gift Kaputula
Take Me To The Place – Ausward

BEST MALE ARTIST – (BMA)
Chef 187 (Winner)
Jay Rox
Macky 2
Pompi
Roberto
Slap D
Yo Maps

BEST FEMALE ARTIST – (BFM)
Bombshell
Cleo Ice Queen
Esther Chungu
Mampi
Sampa The Great
Towela Kaira (Winner)
Xaven

SONG OF THE YEAR – (SOY)
Beautiful Night – Macky 2
Bulongo – Chanda Na Kay
Fweba Ku Chaume – Chile One (Winner)
Husband Material – Chef 187
Mr. Romantic – Yo Maps
Take All Of Me – Chanda Na Kay
Tidwale – Aqualaskin

ALBUM OF THE YEAR – (AOY)
Chilu – Nalekunfwafye
Enigma – Jay Rox
Ghetto To Mayadi – Dizmo
Kommando – Yo Maps
Mfumu Kadzi – Bombshell
Mother Tongue – Slap D
Olijaba – Macky 2 (Winner)

 

Lifetime Achievement Award: Maureen Lilanda

Special Recognition Award: Hakainde Hichilema

Today Chile One  Posted On his facebook page Thanking Jemax For Making Number One

 

[wptb id=53443]

Driz

Driz is a creative dynamo at the intersection of design, blogging, and photography.

Related Articles

Back to top button